Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Update browser
Look for us at Booth 4947 West at NPE2021
Polifil® C
Polifil® RMC
Polifil® T
Polifil® RMT
Polifil® M
Polifil® GFPP
Polifil® GFPPCC
Polifil® GFPPCC-WS
Polifil® GFRMPPCC
Polifil® BS
Polifil® RC
Polifil® GFABS
Polifil® GFPC
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6/6
Polifil® Nylon 6
Polifil® Nylon 6/6
Polifil® RP-ABS
Polifil® RP-HDPE
Polifil® RP-HIPS
Polifil® RP-LDPE
Polifil® RP-PP
Polifil® TPO-60D12
Polifil® TPO-60D12UV
Polifil® TPOT-2024UV

Polifil® RMC

High Impact Calcium Carbonate-Reinforced Polypropylene

Polifil® RMC series compounds are high impact polypropylenes reinforced with fine particle size calcium carbonate. In addition to the highest impact possible, they possess good stiffness, heat aging resistance, solvent resistance, surface quality, and good resistance to environmental stress-cracking. These compounds find applications in...

Learn more
PhysicalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
RMC-10
Polifil®
RMC-20
Polifil®
RMC-30
Polifil®
RMC-40
Reinforcement content (%)TPG WI10203040
Specific gravityD 7920.981.051.151.24
Melt flow 230/2.16 (g/10 min)D 12388-12*8-12*8-12*8-12*
Water absorption, 24 hours (%)D 570nilnilnilnil
Mold shrinkage – 1/8″ specimen (in/in)D 9550.0140.0130.0120.011
* melt flow may be specified
Mechanical @ 73°FASTM/
Method
Polifil®
RMC-10
Polifil®
RMC-20
Polifil®
RMC-30
Polifil®
RMC-40
Tensile strength (psi)D 6383,6003,7003,6003,500
Elongation @ yield (%)D 6389.07.05.05.0
Elongation @ break (%)D 6381001008040
Tensile modulus (kpsi)D 638170210240260
Flexural modulus, tangent (kpsi)D 790190230260300
Flexural strength (psi)D 7904,2004,8005,6006,000
Izod impact, notched (ft-lbs/in)D 2561.21.31.31.2
Gardner impact, 1/2″ tup (in-lbs)D 54206080120120
Hardness, shore (D-scale)D 141568707273
ThermalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
RMC-10
Polifil®
RMC-20
Polifil®
RMC-30
Polifil®
RMC-40
Deflection temperature, 66psi (°F)D 648185200220230
Deflection temperature, 264psi (°F)D 648115125130135

Downloads

The property values listed in the PDF document(s) have been obtained using laboratory controlled test methods. They are offered without guarantee since conditions under which the product is used are beyond our control. Mold shrinkage is intended as a guide only, as specific shrinkage is affected by part design, mold design and molding conditions. Therefore, The Plastics Group disclaims any liability for loss or damage incurred in connection with the use of this product.

Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.
Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.