Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Update browser
Look for us at Booth 4947 West at NPE2021
Polifil® C
Polifil® RMC
Polifil® T
Polifil® RMT
Polifil® M
Polifil® GFPP
Polifil® GFPPCC
Polifil® GFPPCC-WS
Polifil® GFRMPPCC
Polifil® BS
Polifil® RC
Polifil® GFABS
Polifil® GFPC
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6/6
Polifil® Nylon 6
Polifil® Nylon 6/6
Polifil® RP-ABS
Polifil® RP-HDPE
Polifil® RP-HIPS
Polifil® RP-LDPE
Polifil® RP-PP
Polifil® TPO-60D12
Polifil® TPO-60D12UV
Polifil® TPOT-2024UV

Polifil® Nylon 6/6

Nylon 6/6 Resins

Polifil® NYLON 6/6 combines good abrasion and chemical resistance. These properties have been proven to work in the following applications: valves, bearings and bearing cases. Standard processing techniques are applicable.
Use this information as a guide to aid you in selecting the proper resin for your application. TPG will custom compound and...

Learn more
PhysicalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
625L
Polifil®
627L
Polifil®
638L
Reinforcement content (%)TPG WI000
Specific gravityD 7921.091.081.14
Melt flow (g/10 min)D 1238n/an/an/a
Water absorption, 24 hours (%)D 5701.21.31.5
Mold shrinkage – 1/8″ specimen (in/in)D 9550.0150.0150.015
Mechanical @ 73°F*ASTM/
Method
Polifil®
625L
Polifil®
627L
Polifil®
638L
Tensile strength (psi)D 6387,5006,80011,800
Elongation @ yield (%)D 6388.07.05.0
Elongation @ break (%)D 638608050
Tensile modulus (kpsi)D 638310260440
Flexural modulus, tangent (kpsi)D 790280248406
Flexural strength (psi)D 79010,0007,80013,000
Izod impact, notched (ft-lbs/in)D 2564.5161.0
Gardner impact, 1/2″ tup (in-lbs)D 5420100>20060
Rockwell hardness (R-scale)D 785113105119
* all properties tested dry as molded
ThermalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
625L
Polifil®
627L
Polifil®
638L
Deflection temperature, 66psi (°F)D 648440400455
Deflection temperature, 264psi (°F)D 648167140194

Downloads

The property values listed in the PDF document(s) have been obtained using laboratory controlled test methods. They are offered without guarantee since conditions under which the product is used are beyond our control. Mold shrinkage is intended as a guide only, as specific shrinkage is affected by part design, mold design and molding conditions. Therefore, The Plastics Group disclaims any liability for loss or damage incurred in connection with the use of this product.

Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.
Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.