Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Update browser
Look for us at Booth 4947 West at NPE2021
Polifil® C
Polifil® RMC
Polifil® T
Polifil® RMT
Polifil® M
Polifil® GFPP
Polifil® GFPPCC
Polifil® GFPPCC-WS
Polifil® GFRMPPCC
Polifil® BS
Polifil® RC
Polifil® GFABS
Polifil® GFPC
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6/6
Polifil® Nylon 6
Polifil® Nylon 6/6
Polifil® RP-ABS
Polifil® RP-HDPE
Polifil® RP-HIPS
Polifil® RP-LDPE
Polifil® RP-PP
Polifil® TPO-60D12
Polifil® TPO-60D12UV
Polifil® TPOT-2024UV

Polifil® RMT

High Impact Talc-Reinforced Polypropylene

Polifil® RMT series compounds are high impact polypropylenes reinforced with asbestos-free talc. In addition to high impact strength, they possess a high flex modulus and high heat deflection resistance. Polifil® RMT products are UL94 HB rated. These compounds are used in automotive applications and conform to the requirements of the FMVSS-302....

Learn more
PhysicalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
RMT-10
Polifil®
RMT-20
Polifil®
RMT-30
Polifil®
RMT-40
Reinforcement content (%)TPG WI10203040
Specific gravityD 7920.981.051.151.24
Melt flow 230/2.16 (g/10 min)D 12388-12*8-12*8-12*8-12*
Water absorption, 24 hours (%)D 570nilnilnilnil
Mold shrinkage – 1/8″ specimen (in/in)D 9550.0140.0120.0100.009
* melt flow may be specified
Mechanical @ 73°FASTM/
Method
Polifil®
RMT-10
Polifil®
RMT-20
Polifil®
RMT-30
Polifil®
RMT-40
Tensile strength (psi)D 6384,3004,1003,9003,800
Elongation @ yield (%)D 63810986
Elongation @ break (%)D 63845352518
Tensile modulus (kpsi)D 638190250300340
Flexural modulus, tangent (kpsi)D 790210255310360
Flexural strength (psi)D 7905,5006,0006,2006,500
Izod impact, notched (ft-lbs/in)D 2561.10.90.80.8
Gardner impact, 1/2″ tup (in-lbs)D 542049464340
Hardness, shore (D-scale)D 141570727274
ThermalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
RMT-10
Polifil®
RMT-20
Polifil®
RMT-30
Polifil®
RMT-40
Deflection temperature, 66psi (°F)D 648220230240245
Deflection temperature, 264psi (°F)D 648125130140145
Flammability** (Rating)UL94HBHBHBHB
** TPG UL File# E84888. This rating is not intended to reflect hazards of this or any other material under actual fire conditions.

Downloads

The property values listed in the PDF document(s) have been obtained using laboratory controlled test methods. They are offered without guarantee since conditions under which the product is used are beyond our control. Mold shrinkage is intended as a guide only, as specific shrinkage is affected by part design, mold design and molding conditions. Therefore, The Plastics Group disclaims any liability for loss or damage incurred in connection with the use of this product.

Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.
Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.