Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Update browser
Look for us at Booth 4947 West at NPE2021
Polifil® C
Polifil® RMC
Polifil® T
Polifil® RMT
Polifil® M
Polifil® GFPP
Polifil® GFPPCC
Polifil® GFPPCC-WS
Polifil® GFRMPPCC
Polifil® BS
Polifil® RC
Polifil® GFABS
Polifil® GFPC
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6/6
Polifil® Nylon 6
Polifil® Nylon 6/6
Polifil® RP-ABS
Polifil® RP-HDPE
Polifil® RP-HIPS
Polifil® RP-LDPE
Polifil® RP-PP
Polifil® TPO-60D12
Polifil® TPO-60D12UV
Polifil® TPOT-2024UV

Polifil® M

Mica-Reinforced Polypropylene

Polifil® M series compounds are homopolymer polypropylene resins reinforced with mica. They combine an improved range of high-stiffness values with low mold shrinkage. These compounds are used in large area broad span applications where high modulus values are required and retained. Standard processing techniques are applicable.
Use this...

Learn more
PhysicalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
M-20
Polifil®
M-40
Reinforcement content (%)TPG WI2040
Specific gravityD 7921.051.23
Melt flow 230/2.16 (g/10 min)D 12388-12*8-12*
Water absorption, 24 hours (%)D 570nilnil
Mold shrinkage – 1/8″ specimen (in/in)D 9550.0110.008
* melt flow may be specified
Mechanical @ 73°FASTM/
Method
Polifil®
M-20
Polifil®
M-40
Tensile strength (psi)D 6384,5004,400
Elongation @ yield (%)D 6384.03.0
Elongation @ break (%)D 6388.06.0
Tensile modulus (kpsi)D 638360600
Flexural modulus, tangent (kpsi)D 790462750
Flexural strength (psi)D 7906,1008,000
Izod impact, notched (ft-lbs/in)D 2560.950.88
Gardner impact, 1/2″ tup (in-lbs)D 54206.04.0
Rockwell hardness (R-scale)D 78596108
ThermalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
M-20
Polifil®
M-40
Deflection temperature, 66psi (°F)D 648260290
Deflection temperature, 264psi (°F)D 648180240

Downloads

The property values listed in the PDF document(s) have been obtained using laboratory controlled test methods. They are offered without guarantee since conditions under which the product is used are beyond our control. Mold shrinkage is intended as a guide only, as specific shrinkage is affected by part design, mold design and molding conditions. Therefore, The Plastics Group disclaims any liability for loss or damage incurred in connection with the use of this product.

Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.
Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.